Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Have a question about Active Wall? Ask it here!

Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby lydiaJ » Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:56 am

Hi,

I just noticed that it is possible to change the active wall configurations even when a user who does not have admin privileges is logging into the PC on which it is installed.
Can you please let me know if there is any way to restrict this? I want only an admin to be able to configure the settings. No one else should be allowed.

Thanks in advance!
Regards,
Lydia
lydiaJ
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:26 am

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby admin » Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:08 am

Usually, active wall should be installed on the gateway or bridge PC.
In this mode, user can not touch the gateway or bridge PC and change the configuration.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby lydiaJ » Tue Mar 29, 2011 3:02 am

Hi,

I have plans of using Active Wall on individual machines since I will have to apply different rules on different machines based on who is logging into the machine.
So can you please let me know a solution for this?

Regards,
Lydia
lydiaJ
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:26 am

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby admin » Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:22 am

Please set the "c:\program files\awall\plugins" read only to current account. Will it solve your problem?
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby lydiaJ » Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:37 am

Can you please suggest some other solution? I am looking for an option for close to 200 PCs on which it will be installed. So probably a solution which I can implement while installation or while initial configuration of the firewall will be good.

Thanks,
Lydia
lydiaJ
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:26 am

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby admin » Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:47 am

Sorry, I can not find any other solution till now.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby lydiaJ » Mon Jun 13, 2011 1:13 am

Can you please let me know if there is any way to restrict a user from opening the AWALL GUI from the system tray?
As I already said I want to apply some rules for a particular user before he logs in and so after he logs in he should not be able to open active wall and change the settings or stop active wall all together.(which he is allowed to do presently)

So can you please tell me if I can block a user from opening Active Wall from the system tray?
This is urgent.

Thanks
Lydia
lydiaJ
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:26 am

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby admin » Mon Jun 13, 2011 9:21 pm

You can set the password in active wall. User can not login and change setting without password.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby noside » Fri May 25, 2012 12:17 pm

is this software not allowing to install in other pc in network? because im using passby mode in my unit to restrict other units. what if they try to look for this application and also install in their unit???? is it possible? or it will not allow because it will detected the one i hve installed.. pls help..
noside
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 6:04 am

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby admin » Sat May 26, 2012 3:47 pm

You can install active wall on each computer and select single mode.
But you'd better install active wall on one computer and filter all traffic in the lan.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby leont3557 » Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:18 pm

thank you for the info
leont3557
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 10:21 pm

Re: Restricting Active Wall Configuration - possible?

Postby ZPC2THLgate » Sun Jul 14, 2013 11:04 pm

i will block ultrasurf without affecting the connection of yahoo messenger..
ZPC2THLgate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 1:47 am


Return to Questions & Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron