Page 1 of 1

It doesn't log

PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 6:58 am
by Alfonso
Hello, I have configured Active Wall profesional trial version as gateway at W2K3, it works fine but it doesn't log, it doesn't log to windows at not log to files

cache

PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:25 pm
by admin
First, please click menu [Config/Plugin List] and check the "Log to Files" plug in is enabled.
In order to provide the performance, the "Log to Files" uses memory cache. The default cache size is 100. You can modify it in "Log to Files" config dialog.

Logging cache

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:01 am
by brian_schnautz
My server has froze up a couple times in the last day after installing Active Wall Pro and the only difference between the free and pro that I've enabled is logging. I turned up the cache size as far as it would go. Could that have possibly caused the server to freeze up and not allow incoming network connections?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:46 am
by admin
Change cache size will not cause server freeze.
Please update Active Wall to newest version or download newest Windows patches