It doesn't log

Have a question about Active Wall? Ask it here!

It doesn't log

Postby Alfonso » Sat Sep 29, 2007 6:58 am

Hello, I have configured Active Wall profesional trial version as gateway at W2K3, it works fine but it doesn't log, it doesn't log to windows at not log to files
Alfonso
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:44 am

cache

Postby admin » Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:25 pm

First, please click menu [Config/Plugin List] and check the "Log to Files" plug in is enabled.
In order to provide the performance, the "Log to Files" uses memory cache. The default cache size is 100. You can modify it in "Log to Files" config dialog.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm

Logging cache

Postby brian_schnautz » Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:01 am

My server has froze up a couple times in the last day after installing Active Wall Pro and the only difference between the free and pro that I've enabled is logging. I turned up the cache size as far as it would go. Could that have possibly caused the server to freeze up and not allow incoming network connections?
brian_schnautz
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:39 am

Postby admin » Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:46 am

Change cache size will not cause server freeze.
Please update Active Wall to newest version or download newest Windows patches
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm


Return to Questions & Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron